Morton High School honors, leadership recognition and scholarship awards ceremony was held May 6.


Department and Extracurricular Awards:

• Business Student of the Year: Zachary Witzig

• MHS English Laureate Award: Sophie Katz

• Modern Language – Outstanding 4 year Spanish Students: Hannah Behle, Rachel Blunier, Alexander DeLong, Shelby Ifft, Sophie Katz, Nicole Koch, Cara Luchtefeld, Jeffrey Rajkumar, David Rhode, Abigail Rodeghiero, David Rossi, Cassie Smock and Joseph Ziemniak

• Award of Excellence in Spanish: Michaela Mirkovich

• Modern Language – Outstanding 4 year French Students: Lauren Blum, Mitchell Lutz, Abigail Neuhauser and Jackson Roach

• Award of Excellence in French: Gayane Nersesyan

• MHS Mathematics Department Distinguished Senior Awards: Matthew Lyons, Gayane Nersesyan, Victoria Moffa and David Rhode

• Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics Awards: Nicholas Austin and Alysse Berry    

• Physical Education Outstanding Students: William Akers and Hannah Grow

• Science Outstanding Student: Victoria Moffa

• Social Studies Outstanding Student: Abbie Fox


Special Awards:

• Air Force Academy Appointment: Turner Holcombe

• NROTC, United States Marine Corps: Jakob Castleman

• Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen: Ashley Calmer

• Hugh O’Brian Youth Foundation Ambassadors: Abbey Johnson and Stephanie Smith

• National Merit Recognized Students: Sophie Katz

• American Legion Good Citizenship Awards: Turner Holcombe and Abbie Fox

Scholarships:

• Ike Reardon Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Huber

• Morton American Legion Scholarship: Britianee Griffith

• Morton Sons of the American Legion Scholarship: Joseph Ziemniak

• American Legion Post 318 Agnes Riley Nursing Memorial Scholarship: Kaleigh Anderson

• Roy I. McClellan Scholarship: Matthew Lyons

• Maggi McClellan Nuske Memorial Scholarship: Michaela Mirkovich

• Paige Kahler Memorial Scholarship: Kayla Kniep and Madeline Taylor

• MEA Joe Witzig Scholarship: Cori Schunk

• MHS Drama Award and Scholarship: Emily Kemp

• Ethel Gerber Scholarship: Cori Schunk

• Morton Athletic Boosters: Taylor Huber and Nicole Eigsti

• Renee Mahrt Memorial Scholarship: Bridget Carius

• Wayne L.Sampson Scholarship: Colby Spengler

• Drew Cousins Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Huber

• Kay Beth Jibben Bane Memorial Scholarship: Jared Brown

• Morton Soccer Scholarship: Benjamin Willett

• William E. and Betty L. McCormick Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Roley

• Morton Masonic Lodge: Kevin Rapp, Caleb Seaton and Turner Holcombe

• Morton Rotary Scholarship: Kristin Fehr and Zachary Hoby

• Linda L.Callan Memorial Scholarship: Gayane Nersesyan

• Arnett Community Service Scholarship-Heartland Bank: Kaleigh Anderson

• Jean Ackerman Memorial Scholarship: Zachary Witzig

• Parent Organization Scholarship: Shelby Ifft and Nicole Koch