Morton secures six bids

Bryan Veginski
Trying to gain footing: Morton senior wrestler Mitch Henson, left, competes Saturday in 285 pounds in the Class 2A Washington Regional. With top-three finishes, six Potters moved on to the Sterling Sectional, which is this weekend.

Six Morton athletes will head north this weekend for the second stage of the Illinois High School Association postseason.

Potter wrestlers Jake Rudd, Vince Hill, Jared Glascock, Brock Cody, Alec Geiger and Zach Deaton all qualified for the Class 2A Sterling Sectional.

Each Morton contestant placed among the top three at Saturday’s Washington Regional.

In a nine-team field, the Potters earned third place with 104 points, only four less than runner-up Woodruff.

Following a Mid-Illini Conference title the previous week, Rudd (23-3) overwhelmed his two regional foes to earn the 103-pound championship.

The freshman pinned Notre Dame’s Mitch Price in 1:15 before a 19-3 technical fall against Travis Rice of Washington in the last bout.

Hill, a junior, used a 19-3 tech fall vs. Eric Bergstresser of Richwoods to reach the 112 final.

Hill (24-12) lost to Notre Dame’s Luke Cusack for the crown.

Another junior, Glascock, also placed second in 125.

A 10-3 semifinal victory against Tyler Emert of Notre Dame locked up a sectional bid for Glascock (27-11), who was topped by Washington’s Brandon Rice, 13-6, in the title match.

Cody, the lone senior qualifier, pinned his first two 189 opponents, Washington’s Keil Dossett and Lucas Joseph of East Peoria.

Cody (18-6) fell to Chris Montez of Richwoods in the championship bout.

Geiger, a sophomore, and Deaton, a junior, handled pressure situations to secure third place. Both were 3-1 on the day.

Geiger (22-12) took out Anthony Mullens of Limestone with a first-period pin in 130.

Deaton (10-15) edged Notre Dame’s Jack Shadid for third in a 6-4 final in 140. Shadid came in with 32 wins on the season.

In fourth place, Morton’s Brandon Stamm narrowly missed a sectional trip.

Washington won its first regional title with a whopping 191 points.

Sectional: Session I in Sterling starts at 4:30 p.m. Friday.

The second session begins at 10 a.m. Saturday with the final session slated for 3 p.m.

The top three individuals in each weight class move on to the Feb. 19-20 state final in Champaign.