IHSA boys basketball: Here are the Illinois AP all-state teams for 2021-22

AP Sports
Whitney Young (Chicago) senior AJ Casey shoots a field goal over New Madrid County Central (Mo.) sophomore Aj Ruff in the first round of the Bass Pro Shops Tournament of Champions at JQH Arena on Thursday, Jan. 13, 2022,

Here are the 2021-22 Illinois Associated Press all-state boys basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters.

Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote.

Below are the 127 all-staters from Class 1A, Class 2A, Class 3A and Class 4A. All players listed include height, year in school, position and points earned. 

The 2022 Illinois High School Association state finals are scheduled for March 10-12 in Champaign.

x — unanimous picks. y — tied for the final spot.

IHSA state finals:Predicting the champions | WATCH: TV schedule, scores

Class 1A

FIRST TEAM

x-Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (6-6, Sr., G) 140

Jalen Quinn, Tuscola (6-3, Sr., PG) 126

Benjamin Vandigo, Scales Mound (6-4, Sr., G/F) 118

Danny Stephens, Augusta Southeastern (6-7, Jr., PG-C) 93

Kellen Henze, Lanark Eastland (6-2, Sr., G) 82

SECOND TEAM

Graham Meisenhelter, Macon Meridian (5-11, Sr., G) 47

Connor Brown, Cerro Gordo-Bement (6-5, Sr., F) 46

Paul Hart, Peru St. Bede (6-4, Sr., G) 38

y-Wes Hunt, Peoria Christian (6-7, Sr., F) 33

y-K.J. Vasser, Yorkville Christian (6-2, Sr., G) 33

y-Marcus Williams, Sterling Newman (6-1, Sr., SG) 33

HONORABLE MENTION

Breiton Klingele, Liberty (6-4, Sr., F) 32; Elliot Lowndes, Cobden (6-11, Sr., C) 31; Cale Steinbaugh, Georgetown-Ridge Farm (5-9, Sr., G) 26; Lonnel Strickland, Chicago Fenger (6-4, Sr., G) 23; Baylen Damhoff, Fulton (6-6, Soph., F) 22; Cormaic Flynn, Monmouth United (5-10, Sr., F) 14; Jacoby Gross, Steeleville (6-0, Jr., G) 13; Tate Kunzeman, Griggsville-Perry (5-11, Sr., PG) 12; Zach McGuirt, Kankakee Grace Christian (6-3, Sr., G-C) 12; Taj McKinney, Wayne City (6-0, Sr., G) 12; Wyatt Thompson, Dwight (6-6, Jr., F/C) 11; Ben Werner, Scales Mound (6-4, Sr., F/C) 9; Gus Abell, Jacksonville Routt (6-5, Sr., C) 8; Dawson Feyen, East Dubuque (5-10, Sr., PG) 8; Ethan Hefel, Galena (6-1, Sr., G.) 8; Aidan Dodson, Farina South Central (Jr., G) 6; Logan Fleener, North Clay (5-10, Jr., G) 6; Collin Fosler, Scales Mound (6-2, Sr., G) 6; John Kveck, Grant Park (Jr., F/C) 6; Ben Peacock, Lexington (5-8, Sr., G) 6; Ross Robertson, South Beloit (6-7, Fr., F) 6; Easten Schisler, Abingdon-Avon (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Ryan Snow, Concord Triopia (6-2, Jr., F) 6; Kyle Stewart, Effingham St. Anthony (Sr., F) 6; Sam Vonderheide, Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg (6-3, Sr., F) 6; Gavin Woodland, Sesser-Valier (6-3, Sr., G) 6.

Little team that could:How these Scales Mound basketball players stuck together and built a state power

Scales Mound's Benjamin Vandigo shoots the ball against the Chicago Marshall Commandos during the Class 1A supersectional at Northern Illinois University Convocation Center on Monday, March 7, 2022, in Dekalb.

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM

Ty Pence, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-6, Jr., G/F) 133

JaKeem Cole, Chicago Leo (6-0, Jr., G) 116

Dylan Arnett, Chicago DePaul Prep (6-10, Sr., F) 99

Nate Henry, Taylor Ridge Rockridge (6-4, Sr., G) 97

Ben VanderWal, Elmhurst Timothy Christian (6-7, Sr., G/F) 88

SECOND TEAM

Mikell Jones, Chicago Clark (6-4, Sr., F/C) 76

Saxton Hoepker, Nashville (6-7, Sr., SF) 48

Terrence Jones, Chicago Longwood (6-3, Sr., G) 42

Ben Cresap, Monticello (5-9, Sr., G) 40

y-Duane Doss, Beecher (5-9, Sr., PG) 39

y-Matthew Volkening, Marengo (6-6, Sr., G) 39

HONORABLE MENTION

Walt Hill Jr., Rockford Lutheran (6-1, Jr., G) 31; Cole Certa, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-4, Soph., G) 26; Brady Moore, Breese Central (6-4, Sr., F) 26; Asa Smith, El Paso-Gridley (6-3, Sr., G) 23; Cam Lawin, Chicago Orr (6-2, Sr., SG) 22; Calvon Clemons, Murphysboro (5-7, Sr., PG) 15; Cam Cleveland, Chicago Leo (6-3, Sr., G) 15; David Hise, Knoxville (Sr., G) 11; JaQuwan Payton, Chicago Perspectives Leadership (6-1, Sr., PG/SG) 11; Christian Cummings, Rockford Christian (5-10, Fr., PG/SG) 9; Trevor Heffren, Eureka (6-2, Sr., G) 9; Isaac Turner, Nashville (6-3, Sr., PG) 9; Gavin Arthalony, Petersburg PORTA (6-2, Jr., G) 8; Suliman Agiste, Chicago Clark (6-9, Sr., C) 6; Isaac Hosman, Massac County (6-0, Soph., PG) 6; Mikqwon Jones, Chicago Clark (6-3, Sr., G/F) 6; Gage Kennard, Mount Carmel (5-11, Jr., G) 6; Cannon Leonard, Gilman Iroquois West (6-9, Jr., C) 6; Jaxson Provost, Kankakee Bishop McNamara (5-10, Jr., PG) 6; Carter Salisbury, Bureau Valley (6-1, Sr., PG) 6; Brenden Schoonover, Pana (5-10, Sr., PG) 6; Caleb Siemer, Teutopolis (6-5, Jr., C) 6; Brandon Stone, Riverdale (6-0, Sr., G) 6.

Springfield to state:Sacred Heart-Griffin boys basketball digs deep for trip to state finals

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM

Ty Rodgers, Harvey Thornton (6-6, Sr., F/G) 115

Robbie Avila, Oak Forest (6-9, Sr., F) 99

Jaylen Drane, Chicago Simeon (6-3, Sr., G) 86

Deandre Craig, Chicago Mount Carmel (6-1, Jr., G) 60

Christian Jones, East St. Louis (6-5, Sr., PG) 54

SECOND TEAM

Asa Thomas, Lake Forest (6-7, Jr., G) 51

Macaleab Rich, East St. Louis (6-6, Jr., G/F) 47

NJ Benson, Mt. Vernon (6-8, Sr., F/C) 45

Amarion Nimmers, Rock Island (6-3, Sr., G) 45

Nojus Indrusaitis, Lemont (6-5, Soph., G/F) 43

HONORABLE MENTION

Davontae Hall, Chicago Hyde Park (6-2, Sr., G) 42; Jake Hamilton, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (6-4, Jr., G) 41; Cooper Koch, Peoria Notre Dame (6-8, Soph., F) 33; Richard Barron, Chicago St. Ignatius (6-5, Jr., G) 31; AJ Redd, Chicago St. Ignatius (6-3, Sr., G) 17; Zack Hawkinson, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (6-5, Jr., G) 15; DJ Bates, Chicago DeLaSalle (6-2, Sr., G) 14; Jacob Gaither, Dixon (6-3, Sr., G/F) 14; Timaris Brown, Chicago St Patrick (6-5, Sr., F) 12; Koby Wilmoth, Centralia (6-7, Jr., F) 12; Gavin Sarvis, Burlington Central (6-3, Sr., G) 9; Koen Derry, Galesburg (6-6, Sr., F/C) 8; Tyson Swanson, Metamora (6-2, Jr., G) 8; Nate Hill, Kankakee (5-9, Sr., SG) 6; Ethan Kizer, Metamora (6-6, Jr., F/G) 6; Aviyon Morris, Chicago Simeon (5-9, Sr., G) 6; Miles Rubin, Chicago Simeon (6-9, Jr., F) 6; JP Schilling, Sterling (6-0, Jr., PG) 6; Chase Travis, Olney-Richland County (6-5, Sr., G) 6; Rex White, Woodstock North (5-11, Sr., G) 6; Jamauri Winfrey, Peoria Richwoods (6-2, Sr., G) 6.

Redbirds fly:Metamora basketball and its star kept focused and made program history

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM

Braden Huff, Glenbard West (6-11, Sr., F) 116

AJ Casey, Chicago Whitney Young (6-8, F, Sr.) 115

Nick Martinelli, Glenbrook South (6-7, Sr., G/F) 92

Darrin Ames, Chicago Kenwood (6-2, Jr., G) 91

Owen Freeman, Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-10, Jr., F/C) 52

SECOND TEAM

Xavier Amos, Chicago Whitney Young (6-8, Sr., F) 47

Zach Cleveland, Normal (6-7, Sr., F) 41

Brock Harding, Moline (6-0, Jr., PG) 37

Michael Osei-Bonsu, Bolingbrook (6-5, Sr., F) 37

Morez Johnson, Chicago St. Rita (6-9, Soph., PF) 36

HONORABLE MENTION

Cameron Christie, Rolling Meadows (6-6, Jr., G) 33; Will Grudzinski, Barrington (6-6, Sr., G) 30; Jackson Munro, Winnetka New Trier (6-8, Sr., F) 30; Jeremiah Talton, Quincy (6-6, Sr., G) 28; Caden Pierce, Glenbard West (6-6, Sr., G) 26; Damari Wheeler-Thomas, Elgin Larkin (6-0, Sr., PG) 23; Trey Pettigrew, Chicago Kenwood (6-4, Sr., G) 19; Cooper Noard, Glenbrook South (6-2, Sr., PG) 17; Ahmad Henderson, Chicago Brother Rice (5-11, Jr., PG) 15; Conrad Luczynski, Bartlett (7-3, Sr., C) 14; Davius Loury, Chicago Kenwood (6-7, Jr., PF) 9; Mekhi Cooper, Bolingbrook (6-1, Jr., G) 8; J.P. Hanley, Riverside-Brookfield (6-3, Sr., G) 6; Jeremy Harrington, Chicago Curie (6-5, Jr., F) 6; Tavari Johnson, LaGrange Lyons (6-0, Sr., PG) 6; Christian Meeks, Homewood-Flossmoor (6-5, Sr., G/F) 6; Jordan Pickett, Belleville East (6-4, Jr., G/F) 6.