Depth lifts Morton track and field teams

Bryan Veginski

East Peoria won more events, but the Morton boys track and field team was ahead in the most important category on April 21.

With first-place finishes in five of the six field competitions, the Potters nipped the Raiders 71-69 in a Mid-Illini Conference meet at EastSide Centre.

Jeff Abney of Morton was a stalwart sprinter with victories in the 100 dash in 11.43 seconds and the 200 in a time of :23.09.

In the throwing events, Richie Cox won the shot put at an even 40 feet and Peyton Hopkins captured the discus at 112-0.

Morton’s Cody Hilliard was the high-jump leader at 5 feet, 6 inches. Sam Rodeghiero produced a meet-best 18-10 long jump, and Connor Thompson measured out a 32-5 triple jump.

The Potters’ Brady Carius prevented East Peoria from a distance sweep with a 4:54 to win the 1600 run.

Girls track and field

In much the same fashion, Morton topped East Peoria in a Mid-Illini meet on April 21.

The Raiders placed first 11 times in 18 events, but the Potters’ depth helped them generate a 78-67 road win.

“It was a great team effort on an extremely windy day,” said MHS head coach Lynn Rudin.

All of the Morton victories came on the track, including three relays.

Darby Brenkman, Alicia Urban, Natalie Daugherty and Lexie Collins clocked a 12:20.72 to take the 4x800.

In the 4x100, the Potters quartet of Savina Fischer, Leah Getz, Alexa Crowe and Madi Day triumphed in a time of 54.41 seconds.

With a 4:42.24 in the 4x400, the grouping of Collins, Madi Glatz, Crowe and Macy Glatz was a first-place finisher.

Day won the 100 hurdles in :16.7 and the 300 hurdles in :50.64 as Morton earned all the points in both of those events.

Chloe Williams snagged the 3200 run in 14:13 and Potters teammate Getz was victorious in the 400 in 1:04.44.

Meridith McDonough had a season-best 2:31.81 in the 800 to wind up just 1.68 seconds behind East Peoria’s Kaitlin Jenkins, one of the conference’s best in that event.

Morton Co-Ed Relays

The Potters of head coaches Kevin Hodel and Rudin teamed up for a second-place finish in their annual meet on April 23.

Washington was the winner with 71 points, followed by Morton with 53. Canton was next with 32.

The Potters continued to serve as the host, but with their athletic facility being renovated, Washington‘s Babcook Field was the site.

The Morton co-ed hurdle shuttle — with Day, Michael Gryl, Addi Bennett and Garrett Orrico— squeaked out a win by 0.15 seconds over Washington in 1:05.94.

The Potters’ 4x100 co-ed throwers relay — consisting of Cris Sheehan, Hopkins, Natalie Schisler and Trevor Knoerele — emerged on top in a photo finish by 0.02 seconds in :55.60.

The Morton combination of girls Sheehan, Schisler and Margaret Rench and boys Cox, Hopkins and Knoerele won the discus with a combined throw of 584-5.

The girls 400 relay of Day, Taylor Wright, Crowe and Getz registered a victory in 53.48 seconds.

Wright, Bennett, Kaylee Lichtenstein and Day completed the girls 800 relay in 1:56.61 to pick up first-place points in that race.